Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Week:   [May 11-May 17]   AL - Brad Miller  NL - Bryce Harper
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Luis Aloma | Profile and Statistics

Luis Aloma

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1953
Biography Data
Positions: P-116
Proper Name: Luis Aloma Barba
Nickname(s): Witto
Born: July 23, 1923
Place Havana, Cuba
Death April 7, 1997
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1950 (26.271)
TBC Player ID:8147
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
66 76 84 90


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Luis Aloma player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1950Chicago White SoxALMLB59cha26723.800021487.2774437653493101.487.900.625.445.030.92
1951Chicago White SoxALMLB59cha27601.821111369.1521414324250001.106.750.393.123.251.04
1952Chicago White SoxALMLB59cha28314.280015640.0422019511180001.339.451.132.484.051.64
1953Chicago White SoxALMLB11cha29204.70008238.1412020723232101.679.631.645.405.401.00
MLB Totals (4 seasons)1833.4511611155152352129890211111155201.378.120.804.254.401.04
MLB: Average per 162 Games1023.456711132913712357521265673101.378.120.804.254.401.04
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)1833.4511611155152352129890211111155201.378.120.804.254.401.04
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1950Chicago White SoxALMLB59chap2615
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00010006
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.067.067.067134.000.000.111----116
1951Chicago White SoxALMLB59chap2720
*Loading* (click to close)
27
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
002001
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.350.381.400781.050.100.4675.00--822
1952Chicago White SoxALMLB59chap287
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
1953Chicago White SoxALMLB11chap296
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000004
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)116482810030011700201.167.184.188372.021.042.25817.00--951
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626731110040012400301.167.184.188372.021.042.25817.00--1371
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)116482810030011700201.167.184.188372.021.042.25817.00--951
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1950Chicago White SoxALMLBP4287313001.0001.663.43
 
1951Chicago White SoxALMLBP256964001.0001.303.60
 
1952Chicago White SoxALMLBP254036001.0002.033.24
 
1953Chicago White SoxALMLBP243835011.0001.893.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1162341528011.0001.653.34

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.