The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Lou Gehrig >> Transactions and Salaries

Lou Gehrig AS-7AW-2HOFWS-6

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1939


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed61Power93Contact42XBH90RBIs46Runs74Hitting87Durability83Team.622Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-2137, OF-9, SS-1
Proper Name: Henry Louis Gehrig
Nickname(s): Iron Horse, Biscuit Pants
Born: June 19, 1903
Place New York, New York
Death June 2, 1941 (37.349)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Commerce (New York,NY)
College: Columbia University
Drafted: 1923 -- Signed as free agent by New York Yankees
MLB Debut:June 15,1923 (19.362)
TBC Player ID:11801
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lou Gehrig player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the New York Yankees in 1923.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.