More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Lou Gehrig | Profile and Statistics

Lou Gehrig AS-7AW-2HOFWS-6

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1939
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-2137, OF-9, SS-1
Proper Name: Henry Louis Gehrig
Nickname(s): Iron Horse, Biscuit Pants
Born: June 19, 1903
Place New York, New York
Death June 2, 1941
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Commerce (New York,NY)
College: Columbia University
Drafted: 1923 -- Signed as free agent by New York Yankees
MLB Debut:June 15,1923 (19.362)
TBC Player ID:11801
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
57 46 92 88 97
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lou Gehrig player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923New York YankeesALMLB-nya1b2013266114119002501 .423.464.7691233.346.423.5002.5026.02029
1924New York YankeesALMLB-nya1b211012261005001300 .500.538.5831121.083.167.6673.00--713
1925New York YankeesALMLB-nya1b221264377312923102068634649212 .295.365.531896.236.348.2961.0721.9232497
1926New York YankeesALMLB-nya1b231555721351794720161126510573118 .313.420.549969.236.421.3370.7035.8314696
1927New York YankeesALMLB-nya1b2415558414921852184717510810984321 .373.474.7651239.392.582.3770.7712.4447717
1928New York YankeesALMLB-nya1b251545621392104713271424119569416 .374.467.6481115.274.431.3930.7320.8364677
1929New York YankeesALMLB4nya1b261545531271663210351264412268512 .300.431.5841015.284.505.2910.5615.8323692
1930New York YankeesALMLB4nya1b27154581143220421741174121410163318 .379.473.7211194.343.513.3750.6214.2419703
1931New York YankeesALMLB4nya1b2815561916321131154618417121175602 .341.446.6621108.321.519.3190.4813.5410738
1932New York YankeesALMLB4nya1b29156596138208429341514111083831 .349.451.6211072.272.441.3320.3517.5370708
1933New York YankeesALMLB4nya1b30152593138198411232139913924211 .334.424.6051029.272.420.3200.4618.5359687
1934New York YankeesALMLB4nya1b3115457912821040649165951093120 .363.465.7061171.344.539.3230.2811.8409690
1935New York YankeesALMLB4nya1b32149535125176261030119871323850 .329.466.5831049.254.503.3130.2917.8312672
1936New York YankeesALMLB4nya1b3315557916720537749152341304673 .354.478.6961174.342.565.3220.3511.8403719
1937New York YankeesALMLB4nya1b3415756913820037937159431274940 .351.473.6431116.292.517.3370.3915.4366700
1938New York YankeesALMLB4nya1b3515757611517032629114611077551 .295.410.523933.227.422.2990.7019.9301689
1939New York YankeesALMLB4nya1b368282400010051002.143.273.143416.000.179.1480.20--433
MLB Totals (17 Seasons)21648001188827215341634931995102101150879045010602.340.447.6321079.292.481.3320.5216.250609660
MLB: Average per 162 Games162599141204401237149881135930800.340.447.6321079.292.481.3320.5216.2379723
New York Yankees (17 seasons)21648001188827215341634931995102101150879045010602.340.447.6321079.292.481.3320.5216.250609660
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1926NY YankeesWorld Series723182004005400000.348.795.435123010
1927NY YankeesWorld Series413242204003300000.308.852.769162110
1928NY YankeesWorld Series411561049006000000.545.9191.727264619
1932NY YankeesWorld Series417991038002100000.529.8751.118199319
1936NY YankeesWorld Series624571027003200000.292.764.583134714
1937NY YankeesWorld Series517451113005400000.294.821.647146811
1938NY YankeesWorld Series414440000002300000.286.836.28611224
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923New York YankeesALMLB1B9 53344.933--56.00
 
1924New York YankeesALMLB1B2 91001.000--45.00
1924New York YankeesALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1925New York YankeesALMLB1B114 1126531372.989--93.08
1925New York YankeesALMLBOF6 9020.818--13.50
 
1926New York YankeesALMLB1B155 1566731587.991--95.17
 
1927New York YankeesALMLB1B155 16628815108.992--101.61
 
1928New York YankeesALMLB1B154 14887918112.989--91.58
 
1929New York YankeesALMLB1B154 1458829135.994--90.00
 
1930New York YankeesALMLB1B153 12988915109.989--81.59
1930New York YankeesALMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1931New York YankeesALMLB1B154 13525813120.991--82.40
1931New York YankeesALMLBOF1 3010.750--27.00
 
1932New York YankeesALMLB1B156 12937518101.987--78.92
 
1933New York YankeesALMLB1B152 1290649102.993--80.17
 
1934New York YankeesALMLB1B153 1284808126.994--80.24
1934New York YankeesALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1935New York YankeesALMLB1B149 1337821596.990--85.71
 
1936New York YankeesALMLB1B155 1377829128.994--84.72
 
1937New York YankeesALMLB1B157 13707416113.989--82.78
 
1938New York YankeesALMLB1B157 148310014157.991--90.75
 
1939New York YankeesALMLB1B8 64425.971--76.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B213701951010871931575.991--86.74
 MLBSS100000.000--0.00
 MLBOF9015030.833--15.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.