2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Loren Babe | Profile and Statistics

Loren Babe

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed69Power39Contact33XBH74RBIs45Runs19Hitting25Durability39Team.551Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-107, SS-1
Proper Name: Loren Rolland Babe
Nickname(s): Bee Bee
Born: January 11, 1928
Place Pisgah, Iowa
Death February 14, 1984 (56.034)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Creighton Preparatory School (Omaha,NE)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 19,1952 (24.221)
TBC Player ID:8345
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Loren Babe player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1952New York YankeesALMLB38nya3b24 21
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000104
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
000.095.240.143383.048.286.1181.00--325
1953New York YankeesALMLB38nya3b25 18
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
60002
*Loading* (click to close)
000.333.333.7221055.389.389.286--9.01318
1953Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3pha3b25 343
*Loading* (click to close)
3477
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0200135
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
.224.300.283583.058.157.2380.57--97383
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)120382378518222611392620309.223.298.296594.073.175.2340.67191.0113426
MLB: Average per 162 Games16251650115243335115335304012.223.298.296594.073.175.2340.67191.0153575
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)103343347716202001352020309.224.300.283583.058.157.2380.57--97383
New York Yankees (2 seasons)1739382026104600000.205.279.410689.205.333.1941.5019.51643
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1952New York YankeesALMLB3B9 41623.909--20.00
 
1953New York YankeesALMLB3B5 81523.920--41.40
1953Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B93 1141921624.950--29.61
1953Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B10701262232030.946--29.36
 MLBSS100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.