Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 Salary/Payroll Data -  Updated Player Salaries and team Payroll data for 2015. Based on opening day rosters.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Lonny Frey >> Transactions and Salaries

Lonny Frey AS-3WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1948
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-966, SS-420, OF-34, 3B-22
Proper Name: Linus Reinhard Frey
Nickname(s): Junior
Born: August 23, 1910
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death September 13, 2009
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 29,1933 (23.006)
TBC Player ID:11597
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, CHN, CIN, NYA, NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
76 53 88 53 56


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lonny Frey player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Giants.
    Signed as Free Agent by Giants.
    Released by Yankees.
    Purchased by Yankees from Cubs.
    Purchased by Cubs from Reds.
    Purchased by Reds from Cubs.
    Traded by Dodgers to Cubs for Woody English and Roy Henshaw.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.