2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Lonny Frey >>

Lonny Frey AS-3WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1948


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed79Power58Contact53XBH53RBIs56Runs66Hitting62Durability72Team.530Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-966, SS-420, OF-34, 3B-22
Proper Name: Linus Reinhard Frey
Nickname(s): Junior
Born: August 23, 1910
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death September 13, 2009 (99.021)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 29,1933 (23.006)
TBC Player ID:11597
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, CHN, CIN, NYA, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lonny Frey player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1939Cincinnati RedsWorld Series417000000001400000.000.056.000560
1940Cincinnati RedsWorld Series32000000000000000.000.000.00000
1947New York YankeesWorld Series11000001000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series820000001001400000.000.048.000480
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS34 66891811.896--41.03
 
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B13 132551.884--26.31
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS109 2323753581.945--50.12
 
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B4 1013031.000--51.75
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS127 2643884472.937--46.20
 
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B30 64741112.926--41.40
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS117 2383315152.918--43.77
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1937Chicago CubsNLMLB2B13 243215.982--38.77
1937Chicago CubsNLMLB3B9 6212.889--8.00
1937Chicago CubsNLMLBSS30 5367811.937--36.00
1937Chicago CubsNLMLBOF5 70001.000--12.60
 
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B121 2783902580.964--49.69
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS3 31121.875--42.00
 
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B124 3244121883.976--53.42
 
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B150 36651221111.977--52.68
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B145 3404322493.970--47.92
 
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B140 3404241895.977--49.11
 
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B144 39946113112.985--53.75
 
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B65 1691721333.963--47.22
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF28 41420.957--14.46
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB2B9 1720041.000--37.00
1947New York YankeesALMLB2B8 142237.923--40.50
 
1948New York GiantsNLMLB2B13 242244.920--31.85
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B966023692986151642.973--49.89
 MLB3B220192763.885--18.82
 MLBSS42008561261158228.931--45.36
 MLBOF34049420.964--14.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.