"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Added 2016 All-Star Game Info -  San Diego's Petco Park will host the 2016 all-star game. Added to ASG summary listing.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Lonny Frey >>

Lonny Frey AS-3WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1948
Positions: 2B-966, SS-420, OF-34, 3B-22
Proper Name: Linus Reinhard Frey
Nickname(s): Junior
Born: August 23, 1910 in St. Louis, Missouri
Death September 13, 2009
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 29,1933 (23.006)
TBC Player ID:11597
Update this Profile
Organizations:BRO, CHN, CIN, NYA, NY1
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
76 53 88 53 56
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lonny Frey player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB11bross223413525435301241313024.319.378.400778.081.207.3521.00--54150
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8bross2312549077139245857115254597.284.352.402754.118.247.3061.0461.3197551
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8bross241315158813535111177666685213.262.346.437783.175.315.2841.0346.8225583
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB8bross2514852463146294460771564813.279.365.372737.094.242.3060.79131.0195603
1937Chicago CubsNLMLB15chnss267819833559312263315074.278.381.369750.091.288.2970.45198.073238
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLB47cin2b271245017613326643644950071.265.331.365696.100.206.2891.02125.3183557
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLB11cin2b28125484951412791155572464256.291.383.452835.161.320.3040.6444.0219581
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB11cin2b291505631021502368542280483176.266.358.371729.105.286.2800.6070.4209660
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB11cin2b30146543781382956591672373117.254.341.359700.105.267.2640.5190.5195626
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB11cin2b311415236613923623998738284.266.370.344714.078.262.2840.44261.5180618
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB11cin2b321445867815420824377656052.263.347.334681.072.213.2880.74293.0196667
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLB11cin2b35111333468210332456331135.246.366.321687.075.279.2640.49111.0107399
1947New York YankeesALMLB14nya2b362428105200230101111.179.395.250645.071.536.1850.10--739
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB22chn2b362443490003046000.209.277.209486.000.093.2431.50--947
1948New York YankeesALMLB14nya37101000000000000---------------00
1948New York GiantsNLMLB28ny12b3729516131016046000.255.309.333642.078.157.2731.5051.01755
MLB Totals (16 Seasons)15355517848148226369615491050752525280105073.269.359.374733.106.261.2880.7090.420666402
MLB: Average per 162 Games162582891562876581107955301108.269.359.374733.106.261.2880.7090.4218676
Cincinnati Reds (7 seasons)9413533541937158433631068049930613076031.265.358.365723.100.260.2820.6198.112894121
Los Angeles Dodgers (4 seasons)438166425346393232320628020219114021037.278.361.403764.125.263.3030.9572.36711901
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)10224137649312560372100704.266.363.340703.075.253.2880.57241.082285
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)29516131016004600000.255.309.333642.078.157.2731.5051.01755
New York Yankees (2 seasons)252811520023010110101.179.410.250660.071.536.1850.10--740
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1939CincinnatiWorld Series417000000001400000.000.105.0001050
1940CincinnatiWorld Series32000000000000000.000.333.0003330
1947NY YankeesWorld Series11000001000000000.000.500.0005000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS34 66891811.896--41.03
 
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B13 132551.884--26.31
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS109 2323753581.945--50.12
 
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B4 1013031.000--51.75
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS127 2643884472.937--46.20
 
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B30 64741112.926--41.40
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS117 2383315152.918--43.77
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1937Chicago CubsNLMLB2B13 243215.982--38.77
1937Chicago CubsNLMLB3B9 6212.889--8.00
1937Chicago CubsNLMLBSS30 5367811.937--36.00
1937Chicago CubsNLMLBOF5 70001.000--12.60
 
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B121 2783902580.964--49.69
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS3 31121.875--42.00
 
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B124 3244121883.976--53.42
 
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B150 36651221111.977--52.68
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B145 3404322493.970--47.92
 
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B140 3404241895.977--49.11
 
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B144 39946113112.985--53.75
 
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B65 1691721333.963--47.22
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF28 41420.957--14.46
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB2B9 1720041.000--37.00
1947New York YankeesALMLB2B8 142237.923--40.50
 
1948New York GiantsNLMLB2B13 242244.920--31.85
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B966023692986151642.973--49.89
 MLB3B220192763.885--18.82
 MLBSS42008561261158228.931--45.36
 MLBOF34049420.964--14.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.