2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Lloyd Merriman | Profile and Statistics

Lloyd Merriman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1955


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed85Power55Contact65XBH66RBIs65Runs44Hitting51Durability59Team.470Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-344
Proper Name: Lloyd Archer Merriman
Nickname(s): Citation
Born: August 2, 1924
Place Clovis, California
Death January 20, 2004 (79.171)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Stanford University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1949 (24.265)
TBC Player ID:15305
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, CHA, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lloyd Merriman player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Cincinnati RedsNLMLB20cinof29 112
*Loading* (click to close)
1230
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0163023
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.268.397.357754.089.321.2860.43--40141
1955Chicago White SoxALMLB30cha30 1
*Loading* (click to close)
000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1955Chicago CubsNLMLB28chnof30 145
*Loading* (click to close)
1531
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
81021
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
0.214.311.290601.076.228.2421.00145.042167
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)4551202140291641212117204126124608413.242.316.345661.103.221.2610.98100.24151346
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624285010423444271454420315.242.316.345661.103.221.2610.98100.2148479
Cincinnati Reds (4 seasons)3821056125260581111109194105103608313.246.317.353670.107.221.2630.9896.03731178
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)721451531611810212100010.214.311.290601.076.228.2421.00145.042167
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)11000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF86 214771.969--23.13
 
1950Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF84 181421.989--19.82
 
1951Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF102 309512.997--27.71
 
1954Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF25 51010.981--18.36
 
1955Chicago CubsNLMLBOF47 82222.977--16.09
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF344083718136.985--22.37

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.