2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Lloyd Brown | Profile and Statistics

Lloyd Brown

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1940


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts47Walks54Hittable47SO/BB51vsPower47Hitting56Durability78Team.498Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-404
Proper Name: Lloyd Andrew Brown
Nickname(s): Gimpy
Born: December 25, 1904
Place Beeville, Texas
Death January 14, 1974 (69.020)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 17,1925 (20.204)
TBC Player ID:9301
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, BOS, SLA, CLE, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lloyd Brown player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro20 034.12175109063.1793929125234001.6411.230.143.553.270.92
1928Washington Senators IALMLB-ws123 444.04271020141107.01126248740383001.429.420.593.363.200.95
1929Washington Senators IALMLB-ws124 874.18401571120168.01869278769489001.529.960.383.702.570.70
1930Washington Senators IALMLB-ws125 16124.253822101100197.02209993665594001.4510.050.272.972.700.91
1931Washington Senators IALMLB17ws126 15143.20423215180258.2256121921379793001.308.910.452.752.751.00
1932Washington Senators IALMLB14ws127 15124.444624102175202.22391151001155537001.4510.610.492.442.350.96
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB14sla28 167.1586002039.057353111772001.9013.150.233.921.620.41
1933 Boston Red SoxALMLB26bos28 8114.0233219231163.11809373464378001.499.920.223.532.040.58
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLB21cle29 5103.85381550186117.01166750751394001.438.920.543.923.000.76
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLB21cle30 873.6142842204122.01235249637452001.319.070.442.733.321.22
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB21cle31 8104.17241612151140.116678651345345001.5010.650.832.892.180.76
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB21cle32 266.553152013077.01075956427322001.7412.510.473.163.741.19
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB28phi35 136.211820011337.2582626316163001.9613.860.723.823.821.00
MLB Totals (12 seasons)911054.20404181771014221169318999387908359051056001.4710.100.443.142.710.86
MLB: Average per 162 Games11124.20472191172197221109921069597001.4710.100.443.142.710.86
Minnesota Twins (5 seasons)58493.9619310344561693310134894114430827726001.429.770.422.972.670.90
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)23334.341354423356114565122562203016015013001.4710.110.593.162.960.94
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)8114.03332192311631809373464378001.509.940.223.532.040.58
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)136.161820011338582626316163001.9513.740.713.793.791.00
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)034.14175109063793929125234001.6511.290.143.573.290.92
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)167.158600203957353111772001.9013.150.233.921.620.41
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP1763315011.0002.579.53
 
1928Washington Senators IALMLBP271071036021.0003.8715.33
 
1929Washington Senators IALMLBP40168843021.0002.7311.48
 
1930Washington Senators IALMLBP3819795635.9562.9715.39
 
1931Washington Senators IALMLBP42258135912.9862.5115.43
 
1932Washington Senators IALMLBP46202105041.9372.6711.74
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBP33163155333.9583.7518.55
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLBP839113011.0003.2315.75
 
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3811752313.9662.156.63
 
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLBP4212272811.9722.587.50
 
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLBP24140629021.0002.2513.13
 
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLBP317771521.9172.576.39
 
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP18375720.8572.926.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4041690994271724.9692.8011.72

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.