TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Lew Ritter | Profile and Statistics

Lew Ritter

+ Played in Major Leagues 1902-1908

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed65Power59Contact53XBH39RBIs47Runs38Hitting43Durability50Team.400Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-410, OF-15, 3B-5, 2B-5, 1B-3
Proper Name: Lewis Elmer Ritter
Nickname(s): Old Dog
Born: September 7, 1875
Place Liverpool, Pennsylvania
Death May 27, 1952 (76.263)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1902 (27.003)
TBC Player ID:17178
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lew Ritter player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1902Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB bksc26 1657512100221 12 .211.237.228465.018.070.2110.00--1361
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broc27 78259266196037919 19 .236.290.317607.081.189.2360.00--82288
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broc28 722142353410191720 25 .248.318.276594.028.201.2480.00--59241
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broc29 9231132681051281615 08 .219.255.293548.074.174.2160.00311.091334
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broc30 73226224713015616 16 .208.263.239502.031.128.2080.00--54249
1907Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broc31 93271155561017518 18 .203.255.232487.030.114.2030.00--63298
1908Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broc32 3899619210207 02 .192.245.232477.040.111.1920.00--23108
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)46214371293153317112055096604000.219.271.268539.049.154.2190.001,437.03851579
MLB: Average per 162 Games16250445110126042190340201400.219.271.268539.049.154.2190.001,437.0135554
Los Angeles Dodgers (7 seasons)46214371293153317112055096604000.219.271.268539.049.154.2190.001,437.03851579
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1902Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBC16 911832.973--61.31
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBC74 30980256.940--47.31
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBC57 24988127.966--53.21
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B5 91116.952--36.00
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBC84 397106264.951--53.89
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB3B2 23001.000--22.50
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF4 70001.000--15.75
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBC53 2116164.978--46.19
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B3 26011.963--78.00
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB3B2 1520.750--27.00
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF9 19210.955--21.00
1907Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBC89 3911031611.969--49.96
1908Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBC37 1324170.961--42.08
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC410017804979534.960--49.98

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.