"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Distinct First Names -  New Page: List of Major Leaguers first names that are unique throughout the history of Major League Baseball.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Lew Flick >>

Lew Flick

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1944
Biography Data
Positions: OF-7
Proper Name: Lewis Miller Flick
Nickname(s): Noisy
Born: February 18, 1915
Place Bristol, Tennessee
Death December 7, 1990
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1943 (28.222)
TBC Player ID:11458
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lew Flick player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha28152300000000000.600.600.6001200.000.000.600----35
1944Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB14pha2919351400021012003.114.139.114253.000.057.1212.00--436
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)2040370002101200003.175.195.175370.000.050.1842.00--741
MLB: Average per 162 Games16232424570001680816000024.175.195.175370.000.050.1842.00--57332
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)2040370002101200003.175.195.175370.000.050.1842.00--741
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Philadelphia Blue JaysNLMLBOF1 30001.000--27.00
 
1944Philadelphia Blue JaysNLMLBOF6 90001.000--13.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF70120001.000--15.43

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.