2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Les Willis >>

Les Willis

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1947


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts6Walks18Hittable4SO/BB4vsPower4Hitting0Durability42Team.519Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-22
Proper Name: Lester Evans Willis
Nickname(s): Wimpy, Lefty
Born: January 17, 1908
Place Nacogdoches, Texas
Death January 22, 1982 (74.005)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 28,1947 (39.102)
TBC Player ID:19748
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les Willis player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1947Cleveland IndiansALMLB29cle39 023.482220013144.0582617324101001.8611.860.614.912.050.42
MLB Totals (1 seasons)023.482220013144582617324101001.8611.860.614.912.050.42
MLB: Average per 162 Games063.48626003731251647448968283001.8611.860.614.912.050.42
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)023.482220013144582617324101001.8611.860.614.912.050.42
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947Cleveland IndiansALMLBP224424011.0001.232.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP224424011.0001.232.45

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.