Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Les Tietje >> Transactions and Salaries

Les Tietje

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-105
Proper Name: Leslie William Tietje
Nickname(s): Toots
Born: September 11, 1911
Place Sumner, Iowa
Death October 2, 1996
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1933 (22.007)
TBC Player ID:18910
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
48 69 54 44


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les Tietje player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Returned to Browns.
    Purchased by Minneapolis (American Association) from Browns.
    Traded by White Sox to Browns for Sugar Cain.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.