Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Les Peden >> 1953 Game Logs

Les Peden

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed46Power70Contact74XBH59RBIs71Runs54Hitting52Durability6Team.500Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-8
Proper Name: Leslie Earl Peden
Nickname(s): Gooch
Born: September 17, 1923 (94.003)
Place Azle, Texas
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 212 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Texas A&M University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1953 (29.213)
TBC Player ID:16438
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les Peden player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1953 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1953-04-17WS1NYAL3-78c114
    -1-------------.250.250.250500------
    1953-04-28WS1@CHAL4-59ph221
    -1-------------.400.400.400800------
    1953-04-29WS1@CHAW3-08c332
    11--11-----1---.429.429.8571286------
    1953-04-30WS1@SLAL1-38c443
    ---------------.300.300.600900------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1953-05-01WS1@SLAW6-58c554
    -1------11---1-.286.333.500833------
    1953-05-02WS1@SLAW5-48c663
    -1------1------.294.368.471839------
    1953-05-03WS1@CLEL3-48c774
    -1-------1-----.286.348.429777------
    1953-05-05WS1@DETW14-48c883
    311-----21-----.292.393.458851------
    1953-05-06WS1@DETL4-88c994
    ---------------.250.344.393737------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me