2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Les Munns | Profile and Statistics

Les Munns

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1936


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts28Walks16Hittable62SO/BB11vsPower62Hitting43Durability44Team.497Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-61
Proper Name: Leslie Ernest Munns
Nickname(s): Nemo, Big Ed
Born: December 1, 1908
Place Fort Bragg, California
Death February 28, 1997 (88.089)
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 212 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1934 (25.142)
TBC Player ID:15768
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les Munns player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB25bro25 374.713394010099.11066752760414001.679.600.635.443.710.68
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB25bro26 135.55215008158.1744736533134001.8311.420.775.092.010.39
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB24sln27 033.0071005124.02318821242001.468.630.754.501.500.33
MLB Totals (3 seasons)4134.7561154023218220313296141055810001.6910.040.695.192.870.55
MLB: Average per 162 Games4124.75551340212163182118861394529001.6910.040.695.192.870.55
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)4105.01541440181158180114881293548001.7310.250.685.303.080.58
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)033.00710051242318821242001.468.630.754.501.500.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP339972910.9733.279.82
 
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP21587430.7861.714.71
 
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP724210001.0004.5015.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP61181164340.9372.938.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.