Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Les McCrabb | Profile and Statistics

Les McCrabb

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1950


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts20Walks80Hittable22SO/BB51vsPower22Hitting19Durability19Team.365Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-38
Proper Name: Lester William McCrabb
Nickname(s): Buster
Born: November 4, 1914
Place Wakefield, Pennsylvania
Death October 8, 2008 (93.338)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 7,1939 (24.307)
TBC Player ID:15036
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les McCrabb player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB31pha24   124.0454201035.2422016410110001.4610.601.012.522.781.10
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB31pha25   006.9440003011.2191392240001.8014.661.541.543.092.00
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB29pha26   9135.49262311132157.1188105961649400001.5110.750.922.802.290.82
1942Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB29pha27   0031.501000104.01414142201004.0031.504.504.500.000.00
1950Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB31pha35   0027.0000001.17440020005.2547.250.000.0013.50--
MLB Totals (5 seasons)10155.963827131822102701561392463571001.5911.571.032.702.440.90
MLB: Average per 162 Games10165.964028141822202821631452566601001.5911.571.032.702.440.90
Oakland Athletics (5 seasons)10155.963827131822102701561392463571001.5911.571.032.702.440.90
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB31phap24   5130000000005020.000.000.0000.000.000.000----015
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB31phap25   440100000101000.250.250.250500.000-.250.333----14
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB29phap26   265628200500013010.143.143.179322.036.036.186----1057
1942Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB29phap27   110000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)36742920050102000300.122.122.149271.027.014.167----1177
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623339419002305090001400.122.122.149271.027.014.167----50347
Oakland Athletics (4 seasons)36742920050102000300.122.122.149271.027.014.167----1177
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP53516001.0001.8012.60
 
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP41104001.0003.279.00
 
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2615792441.8921.8911.42
 
1942Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP1402001.0004.5018.00
 
1950Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP210000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP38208103641.9201.9910.89

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me