TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Les Fleming >> Transactions and Salaries

Les Fleming

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1949


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed37Power77Contact67XBH74RBIs73Runs33Hitting75Durability41Team.489Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-325, OF-37
Proper Name: Leslie Harvey Fleming
Nickname(s): Moe
Born: August 7, 1915
Place Singleton, Texas
Death March 5, 1980 (64.211)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: St. Mary's College of California
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1939 (23.259)
TBC Player ID:11447
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CLE, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les Fleming player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Cubs with Buzz Clarkson to Dallas (Texas) for Howard Anderson, Ed Knoblauch, Ben Taylor and Cash.
    Traded by Indians to Pirates for Elbie Fletcher.
    Purchased by Hollywood (PCL) from Tigers.
    Purchased by Browns from Tigers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.