More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Payrolls Home Page -  Removed the $ sign to make the grid easier to read.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Les Channell | Profile and Statistics

Les Channell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1914
Biography Data
Positions: OF-6
Proper Name: Lester Clark Channell
Nickname(s): Goat, Gint
Born: March 3, 1886
Place Crestline, Ohio
Death May 8, 1954
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 11,1910 (24.069)
TBC Player ID:9797
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, NYA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les Channell player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1910New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhof2461936000322 00 .316.381.316697.000.211.3160.00--621
1914New York YankeesALMLB-nya281101100000000 1.0001.0002.00030001.0001.0001.000----21
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)720371003202000000.350.409.400809.050.250.3500.00--822
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624636916223006946046000000.350.409.400809.050.250.3500.00--185509
New York Yankees (2 seasons)720371003202000000.350.409.400809.050.250.3500.00--822
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1910New York HighlandersALMLBOF6 90001.000--13.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF6090001.000--13.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.