Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Les Cain >>

Les Cain

+ Played in Major Leagues 1968-1972
Biography Data
Positions: P-68
Proper Name: Leslie Cain
Nickname(s): Sugar
Born: January 13, 1948 (67.233)
Place San Luis Obispo, California
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: El Cerrito (El Cerrito,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1966 -- 4th round (74th overall) by Detroit Tigers (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 28,1968 (20.106)
TBC Player ID:9532
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET
Signed by:Bernie DeViveiros
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
13 92 22 52
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les Cain player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1966DaytonaFSLA+-det18 443.2316 92.0794333568501.477.730.005.488.321.52
1967MontgomerySouAA-det19 11132.7733 185.0136845710413301.306.620.005.066.471.28
1968ToledoILAAA-det20 753.2713 77.0613128417601.327.130.004.798.881.85
1968 Detroit TigersALMLB38det20 103.00001024.02598120132001.889.380.387.504.880.65
1969ToledoILAAA-det21 4125.7126 123.01418978717901.7210.320.005.205.781.11
1970ToledoILAAA-det22 201.443 25.01344101900.924.680.003.606.841.90
1970 Detroit TigersALMLB38det22 1273.845000180.2167927715981569171.478.320.754.887.771.59
1971ToledoILAAA-det23 002.452 11.083371401.366.550.005.7311.452.00
1971 Detroit TigersALMLB38det23 1094.353100144.2121777014911186161.477.530.875.667.341.30
1972PhoenixPCLAAA-det24 007.365 11.0169991502.2713.090.007.3612.271.67
1972 Detroit TigersALMLB38det24 033.80000023.2181210216160001.446.850.766.086.081.00
MLB Totals (4 seasons)23193.986864811037333119016532225303172131.497.990.775.437.311.35
MLB: Average per 162 Games12103.98353341101921719885161161569171.497.990.775.437.311.35
Minor League Totals (7 seasons)28343.64980524454263212298421001.447.800.005.127.231.41
AAA (5 seasons)13174.45490247239136122138203001.538.710.005.037.401.47
AA (1 seasons)11132.773301851368457104133001.306.620.005.066.471.28
A+ (1 seasons)443.23160927943335685001.477.730.005.488.321.52
Detroit Tigers (4 seasons)23193.986864811037333119016532225303172131.497.990.775.437.311.35
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1968Detroit TigersALMLB38detp20 7
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.143.143.286429.143.143.200----27
1970Detroit TigersALMLB38detp22 68
*Loading* (click to close)
211
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
9001
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
003
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.162.174.221395.059.074.20418.0068.01572
1971Detroit TigersALMLB38detp23 55
*Loading* (click to close)
78
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
2001
*Loading* (click to close)
23
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
00.145.161.218379.073.091.22623.0055.01258
1972Detroit TigersALMLB38detp24 7
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000002
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.143.143.143286.000.000.200----18
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)69137921302110024500601.153.165.219384.066.080.21122.5068.530145
MLB: Average per 162 Games162322214970526005106001402.153.165.219384.066.080.21122.5068.570340
Detroit Tigers (4 seasons)69137921302110024500601.153.165.219384.066.080.21122.5068.530145
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1968Detroit TigersALMLBP82406001.0002.256.75
 
1970Detroit TigersALMLBP2918082420.9411.609.93
 
1971Detroit TigersALMLBP2614451912.9601.508.31
 
1972Detroit TigersALMLBP5230320.6001.175.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP68371135252.9291.588.60

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.