Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Leon Pettit >> Transactions and Salaries

Leon Pettit

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1937
Biography Data
Positions: P-44
Proper Name: Leon Arthur Pettit
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: June 23, 1902
Place Waynesburg, Pennsylvania
Death November 21, 1974
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1935 (32.299)
TBC Player ID:16559
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
52 83 50 75


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leon Pettit player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.