"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Leon Culberson | Profile and Statistics

Leon Culberson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1948
Biography Data
Positions: OF-327, 3B-8
Proper Name: Delbert Leon Culberson
Nickname(s): Lee
Born: August 6, 1919
Place Halls, Georgia
Death September 17, 1989
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 16,1943 (23.284)
TBC Player ID:10385
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
93 49 40 59 73


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leon Culberson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Boston Red SoxALMLB27bosof238031236851663341303035045.272.336.391727.119.256.2991.17104.0122346
1944Boston Red SoxALMLB11bosof24752824167115221642020015.238.288.333621.096.174.2501.00141.094303
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB11bosof259733126912166454320370414.275.316.429745.154.218.2951.8555.2142355
1946Boston Red SoxALMLB11bosof26591793456101318321619094.313.369.430799.117.212.3381.1959.777204
1947Boston Red SoxALMLB11bosof274784102010011111210332.238.354.250604.012.155.2700.83--21102
1948Washington Senators IALMLB6ws1of2812291500020085002.172.351.172523.000.276.2080.63--537
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)370121714832459181413127101061263021032.266.327.379706.113.214.2881.1986.94611347
MLB: Average per 162 Games162533651422686571244655109014.266.327.379706.113.214.2881.1986.9202590
Boston Red Sox (5 seasons)35811881473195918141292710981213021030.269.326.384710.115.212.2901.2384.94561310
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)1229150002008500002.172.351.172523.000.276.2080.62--537
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1946BostonWorld Series59120011101200000.222.300.5568565
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Boston Red SoxALMLBOF79 2111052.978--25.18
 
1944Boston Red SoxALMLBOF72 182642.979--23.50
 
1945Boston Red SoxALMLBOF91 2191486.967--23.04
 
1946Boston Red SoxALMLB3B4 2922.846--24.75
1946Boston Red SoxALMLBOF49 87130.967--16.16
 
1947Boston Red SoxALMLB3B4 1411.833--11.25
1947Boston Red SoxALMLBOF25 35210.974--13.32
 
1948Washington Senators IALMLBOF11 161001.000--13.91
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B8031333.842--18.00
 MLBOF3270750342110.974--21.58

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.