TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Leo Townsend >> Transactions and Salaries

Leo Townsend

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1921


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts1Walks99Hittable99SO/BB1vsPower99Hitting0Durability6Team.462Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-8
Proper Name: Leo Alphonse Townsend
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: January 15, 1891
Place Mobile, Alabama
Death December 3, 1976 (85.322)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1920 (29.236)
TBC Player ID:18984
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leo Townsend player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.