Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Leo Townsend >>

Leo Townsend

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1921
Biography Data
Positions: P-8
Proper Name: Leo Alphonse Townsend
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: January 15, 1891
Place Mobile, Alabama
Death December 3, 1976
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1920 (29.236)
TBC Player ID:18984
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leo Townsend player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1920Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn29 221.4871106024.118441201000.826.660.370.740.000.00
1921Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn30 0127.001100001.12440300003.7513.500.0020.250.000.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)232.778210602620881501000.966.920.351.730.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games14202.77541470410177136545473407000.966.920.351.730.000.00
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)232.778210602620881501000.966.920.351.730.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp29 76110000001301 .167.286.167453.000.167.3333.00--18
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)76110000001300100.167.286.167453.000.167.3333.00--18
MLB: Average per 162 Games16213923230000002369002300.167.286.167453.000.167.3333.00--23185
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)76110000001300100.167.286.167453.000.167.3333.00--18
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Boston BravesNLMLBP72408001.0003.0010.29
 
1921Boston BravesNLMLBP1111011.00018.0018.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP82519011.0003.6011.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.