"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Leo Murphy | Profile and Statistics

Leo Murphy

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1915
Biography Data
Positions: C-20
Proper Name: Leon Joseph Murphy
Nickname(s): Red
Born: January 7, 1889
Place Terre Haute, Indiana
Death August 12, 1960
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 179 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 2,1915 (26.115)
TBC Player ID:15800
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leo Murphy player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitc26 3141440004041201 .098.178.098276.000.098.1383.00--446
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)31414400040041200100.098.178.098276.000.098.1383.00--446
MLB: Average per 162 Games16221421210002100216300500.098.178.098276.000.098.1383.00--21240
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)31414400040041200100.098.178.098276.000.098.1383.00--446
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC20 291232.932--18.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC200291232.932--18.45

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.