Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Leo Kiely | Profile and Statistics

Leo Kiely

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1960
Biography Data
Positions: P-209
Proper Name: Leo Patrick Kiely
Nickname(s): Kiki
Born: November 30, 1929
Place Hoboken, New Jersey
Death January 18, 1984
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Hoboken (Hoboken,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 27,1951 (21.209)
TBC Player ID:13726
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, KC1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
74 56 66 73


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leo Kiely player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1951Boston Red SoxALMLB25,27bos21773.344000113.11064842939463001.288.420.713.103.651.18
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB19bos24583.504100131.015374511258590101.6110.510.823.984.051.02
1955Boston Red SoxALMLB19bos25332.800013690.0913128537361101.429.100.503.703.600.97
1956Boston Red SoxALMLB19bos26225.170016331.147251811490001.9513.500.294.022.590.64
1958Boston Red SoxALMLB17bos28523.0000351281.0773127318260021.178.560.332.002.891.44
1959Boston Red SoxALMLB17bos29334.200023755.2672626818301011.5310.831.292.914.851.67
1960Kansas City AthleticsALMLB32,34kc130121.740012120.221441560011.269.150.442.182.611.20
MLB Totals (7 seasons)26273.3720939819929523562239196391892125241.449.670.673.253.651.12
MLB: Average per 162 Games773.3757112027814315466541152581111.449.670.673.253.651.12
Boston Red Sox (6 seasons)25253.4418939818728502541235192381842065231.449.700.683.303.691.12
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)121.71200001212121441560011.249.000.432.142.571.20
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1951Boston Red SoxALMLB25
27
bosp2135
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
0004007
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
.143.286.143429.000.200.1921.29--542
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB19bosp2450
*Loading* (click to close)
59
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
3002
*Loading* (click to close)
17
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00.180.212.260472.080.120.2508.5050.01353
1955Boston Red SoxALMLB19bosp2526
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000001
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.192.222.231453.038.077.2949.00--628
1956Boston Red SoxALMLB19bosp266
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000000.167.167.167334.000.000.167----16
1958Boston Red SoxALMLB17bosp2813
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000004
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.000.0000.000.000.000----015
1959Boston Red SoxALMLB17bosp298
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000003
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----08
1960Kansas City AthleticsALMLB32
34
kc1p301
*Loading* (click to close)
000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.667.000667.0002.000-0.50--03
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)210139820201700124300402.144.212.180392.036.122.2003.58139.025155
MLB: Average per 162 Games16210761520150093300302.144.212.180392.036.122.2003.58139.019120
Boston Red Sox (6 seasons)190138820201700104200402.145.203.181384.036.109.2004.20138.025152
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)201000000002100000.000.667.000667.0002.000--0.50--03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1951Boston Red SoxALMLBP1711342920.9432.6317.47
 
1954Boston Red SoxALMLBP2813172051.8441.858.68
 
1955Boston Red SoxALMLBP3390619041.0002.506.82
 
1956Boston Red SoxALMLBP233135001.0002.323.13
 
1958Boston Red SoxALMLBP478141911.9582.564.40
 
1959Boston Red SoxALMLBP4155712011.0003.114.17
 
1960Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP202029011.0004.954.95
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2095213311388.9482.526.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.