Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Leo Durocher >> Jobs in Baseball

Leo Durocher AS-3HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed54Power39Contact43XBH43RBIs44Runs39Hitting47Durability63Team.523Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1509, 2B-98, 3B-1
Proper Name: Leo Ernest Durocher
Nickname(s): The Lip
Born: July 27, 1905
Place West Springfield, Massachusetts
Death October 7, 1991 (86.072)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1925 (20.067)
TBC Player ID:10993
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CIN, SLN, BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leo Durocher player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Leo Durocher
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1939Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager8469.5493  
    1940Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager8865.5752  
    1941Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager10054.6491Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1942Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager10450.6752  
    1943Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager8172.5293  
    1944Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager6391.4097  
    1945Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager8767.5653  
    1946Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager9660.6152  
    1948New York GiantsMLBManager7876.5065  
    1948Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager8470.5453  
    1949New York GiantsMLBManager7381.4745  
    1950New York GiantsMLBManager8668.5583  
    1951New York GiantsMLBManager9859.6241Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1952New York GiantsMLBManager9262.5972  
    1953New York GiantsMLBManager7084.4555  
    1954New York GiantsMLBManager9757.6301Won World Series (Indians)
    1955New York GiantsMLBManager8074.5193  
    1961Los Angeles DodgersMLBAssistant Coach8965.5782  
    1962Los Angeles DodgersMLBAssistant Coach10263.6182  
    1963Los Angeles DodgersMLBAssistant Coach9963.6111Won World Series (Yankees)
    1964Los Angeles DodgersMLBAssistant Coach8082.4947  
    1966Chicago CubsMLBManager59103.36410  
    1967Chicago CubsMLBManager8774.5403  
    1968Chicago CubsMLBManager8478.5193  
    1969Chicago CubsMLBManager9270.5682  
    1970Chicago CubsMLBManager8478.5192  
    1971Chicago CubsMLBManager8379.5124  
    1972Chicago CubsMLBManager8570.5482  
    1972Houston AstrosMLBManager8469.5492  
    1973Houston AstrosMLBManager8280.5064  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me