"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Leo Cardenas >>

Leo Cardenas AS-5AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1960-1975
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1843, 3B-69, DH-4, 2B-3
Proper Name: Leonardo Lazaro Cardenas Alfonso
Nickname(s): Chico, Mr. Automatic
Born: December 17, 1938 (76.101)
Place Matanza, Cuba
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 1957 -- Signed as free agent by Cincinnati Reds
MLB Debut:July 25,1960 (21.220)
TBC Player ID:9629
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, MIN, CAL, CLE, TEX
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
42 30 39 47 44


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leo Cardenas player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Leo Cardenas
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    CINCHNW 6-5 @CHN412000100000000111st career game, 1st career hit, 1st career RBI
    CINLANL 6-8 @LAN412101200000000041st career home run
    CINPHIL 6-7 @PHI7140101000200000474 hits
    CINLANL 0-1 @LAN3020000101100000521st career stolen base
    CINPITW 3-2 vs PIT40400000000000001174 hits
    CINPHIL 4-6 vs PHI62400000001000001444 hits
    CINNYNW 12-4 @NYN51410140000000004534 hits
    CINSFNL 1-2 vs SFN4010000000200000500500th career game
    CINNYNW 8-4 vs NYN32200220010010016552 home runs
    CINSFNL 3-5 vs SFN32200230010000007922 home runs
    CINCHNW 8-3 vs CHN42300250000000007972 home runs, 5 RBIs
    CINCHNL 5-9 vs CHN42310230000000007982 home runs
    CINNYNL 4-5 @NYN411100000020000010001000th career game
    CINPITW 15-7 vs PIT414000000100100010044 hits
    CINSFNW 6-2 @SFN500000000140100010394 strikeouts
    CINSLNL 2-4 @SLN402000200000000110811000th career hit
    CINNYNW 10-7 vs NYN504200300000000111284 hits
    MINOAKW 13-1 vs OAK514000000010000012364 hits
    MINKCAW 10-5 @KCA51100130001000001352500th career RBI
    MINBOSW 5-2 vs BOS414000100000000013694 hits
    MINWS2W 7-3 vs WS2434100000000000013734 hits
    MINKCAL 13-14 vs KCA625000400100000014755 hits
    MINBOSL 0-1 @BOS301100000000000015001500th career game
    MINNYAW 5-3 vs NYA413001500000000015035 RBIs
    MINDETW 5-4 @DET41100110000000001536100th career home run
    MINNYAW 10-7 vs NYA524200300000000015804 hits

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.