TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Lenny Dykstra >> Transactions and Salaries

Lenny Dykstra Pr team-3AS-3AW-6WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1985-1996


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed91Power53Contact85XBH54RBIs36Runs74Hitting77Durability65Team.525Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1658, CF-39, SS-1
Proper Name: Leonard Kyle Dykstra
Nickname(s): Nails
Born: February 10, 1963 (53.300)
Place Santa Ana, California
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Garden Grove (Garden Grove,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1981 -- 13th round (315th overall) by New York Mets (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 3,1985 (22.082)
TBC Player ID:11010
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1985]NYN #5 [1984]NYN #3
Organizations:NYN, PHI
Signed by:Myron Pines
Relationship(s):Father of Cutter Dykstra, Father of Luke Dykstra



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lenny Dykstra player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Mets with Tom Edens and Roger McDowell to Phillies for Juan Samuel.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by New York Mets in 13th round (315th overall) of 1981 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1996Philadelphia Phillies$ 6,200,00012199$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Philadelphia Phillies$ 6,200,00012199$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Philadelphia Phillies$ 2,650,000142385$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Philadelphia Phillies$ 3,066,66789391$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Philadelphia Phillies$ 2,316,667128685$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Philadelphia Phillies$ 2,216,66686288$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Philadelphia Phillies$ 700,000226768$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989New York Mets$ 575,0002241573$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1989Philadelphia Phillies$ 575,000224873$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988New York Mets$ 305,0003141756$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987New York Mets$ 202,5003311953$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986New York Mets$ 92,5005162327$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985New York Mets$ 60,000516270$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.