"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Lenny Dykstra >>

Lenny Dykstra Pr team-3AS-3AW-6WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1985-1996
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1658, CF-39, SS-1
Proper Name: Leonard Kyle Dykstra
Nickname(s): Nails
Born: February 10, 1963 (52.289)
Place Santa Ana, California
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Garden Grove (Garden Grove,CA)
Drafted: 1981 -- 13th round (315th overall) by New York Mets (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 3,1985 (22.082)
TBC Player ID:11010
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1985]NYN #5 [1984]NYN #3
Organizations:NYN, PHI
Relationship(s):Father of Cutter Dykstra, Father of Luke Dykstra

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lenny Dykstra player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Lenny Dykstra
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1983MINORCarolina League Most Valuable Player Award History
    1986MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 7-July 13Award History
    1990MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 28-June 3Award History
    1993MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardOFAward History
    1994MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 9-May 15Award History
    1994MLBNL Player of the MonthMayAward History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.