Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Lena Blackburne | Profile and Statistics

Lena Blackburne

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1929
Biography Data
Positions: SS-213, 3B-180, 2B-144, 1B-2, P-1
Proper Name: Russell Aubrey Blackburne
Nickname(s): Slats
Born: October 23, 1886
Place Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania
Death February 29, 1968
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1910 (23.173)
TBC Player ID:8862
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, CIN, PHI, BSN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
65 56 62 33 47
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lena Blackburne player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1910Chicago White SoxALMLB-chass23 75242164231010419 410 .174.245.194439.021.116.1740.00--47275
1912Chicago White SoxALMLB-chass25 5100000011 00 .000.500.000500.0002.000.0000.00--02
1914Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha2b27 1444745210510513525156658631 .222.324.270594.049.209.2510.88474.0128577
1915Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha3b28 9628333615102513113534123 .216.304.240544.025.155.2450.97--68342
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss31 125435349981014562530111 .228.271.299570.071.143.2431.20435.0130472
1919Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn3b32 3180521310436715 .263.322.325647.063.175.2881.17--2692
1919Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3b32 72291325810521921022123 .199.228.289517.089.131.2102.20145.584325
1927Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha40 11110001000000 1.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)549180717338739234139542616215114010300.214.284.268552.054.159.2320.93451.84842086
MLB: Average per 162 Games162533511141271411684845403000.214.284.268552.054.159.2320.93451.8143616
Chicago White Sox (5 seasons)32110011022091871714326121921106400.209.301.244545.035.173.2290.761,001.02441197
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)1254353499810145602530101100.228.271.299570.071.143.2431.20435.0130472
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)722913258105219201022102300.199.228.289517.089.131.2102.20145.584325
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)31805213104306710500.263.322.325647.063.175.2881.17--2692
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1929Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha42 000.001000100.11000000003.0027.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (1 seasons)00 1000100100000000     --
MLB: Average per 162 Games00 6800068006800000000     --
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)00 1000100100000000     --
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1910Chicago White SoxALMLBSS74 1732654329.911--53.27
 
1912Chicago White SoxALMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1912Chicago White SoxALMLBSS4 3111.800--9.00
 
1914Chicago White SoxALMLB2B143 2394332628.963--42.29
 
1915Chicago White SoxALMLB3B83 881341212.949--24.07
1915Chicago White SoxALMLBSS9 111933.909--30.00
 
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS125 3194134869.938--52.70
 
1919Boston BravesNLMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
1919Boston BravesNLMLB2B1 24011.000--54.00
1919Boston BravesNLMLB3B24 343943.948--27.38
1919Boston BravesNLMLBSS1 52001.000--63.00
1919Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B1 11001.000--18.00
1919Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B72 851671811.933--31.50
 
1929Chicago White SoxALMLBP100000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2031001.000--18.00
 MLB2B14402414372629.963--42.38
 MLB3B18002073413426.942--27.40
 MLBSS213051170095102.927--51.17
 MLBP100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.