Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Len Gilmore >>

Len Gilmore

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1944
Biography Data
Positions: P-1
Proper Name: Leonard Preston Gilmore
Nickname(s): Meow
Born: November 3, 1917
Place Fairview Park, Indiana
Death February 18, 2011
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 1,1944 (26.332)
TBC Player ID:11909
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Len Gilmore player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit26 017.881110008.013772000001.6314.632.250.000.00--
MLB Totals (1 seasons)017.88111000813772000001.6314.632.250.000.00--
MLB: Average per 162 Games0347.8834343400027244223823868000001.6314.632.250.000.00--
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)017.88111000813772000001.6314.632.250.000.00--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp26 12000000002000.000.000.0000.000.000-----02
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)12000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000------02
MLB: Average per 162 Games16232400000000032400000.000.000.0000.000.000------0324
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)12000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000------02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP182410.8576.7554.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP182410.8576.7554.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.