2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Lefty Gomez >> Transactions and Salaries

Lefty Gomez AS-7HOFWS-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1943


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts89Walks34Hittable81SO/BB65vsPower81Hitting61Durability75Team.629Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-368
Proper Name: Vernon Louis Gomez
Nickname(s): Goofy
Born: November 26, 1908
Place Rodeo, California
Death February 17, 1989 (80.083)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 173 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Richmond (Richmond,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1930 (21.154)
TBC Player ID:11981
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lefty Gomez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Senators.
    Signed as Free Agent by Senators.
    Released by Braves.
    Purchased by Braves from Yankees.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.