More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Lefty Gomez >>

Lefty Gomez AS-7HOFWS-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1943
Biography Data
Positions: P-368
Proper Name: Vernon Louis Gomez
Nickname(s): Goofy
Born: November 26, 1908
Place Rodeo, California
Death February 17, 1989
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 173 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Richmond (Richmond,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1930 (21.154)
TBC Player ID:11981
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
63 94 80 77
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lefty Gomez player pages for $10 for a year.

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.