Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Lee Tate >>

Lee Tate

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1959
Biography Data
Positions: SS-48, 3B-2, 2B-2
Proper Name: Lee Willie Tate
Nickname(s): Skeeter
Born: March 18, 1932 (83.031)
Place Black Rock, Arkansas
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1958 (26.178)
TBC Player ID:18712
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lee Tate player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1958St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB19slnss2635
*Loading* (click to close)
47
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
001004
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.200.282.257539.057.171.2190.75--939
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB19slnss2750
*Loading* (click to close)
57
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4005
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
.140.232.260492.120.220.1431.4050.01358
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)518591431150091011203.165.253.259512.094.200.1761.1185.02297
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622702944103316002932336010.165.253.259512.094.200.1761.1185.070308
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)518591431150091011203.165.253.259512.094.200.1761.1185.02297
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1958St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS9 162225.950--38.00
 
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B2 23011.000--22.50
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B2 01001.000--4.50
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS39 314569.927--17.54
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B2023011.000--22.50
 MLB3B2001001.000--4.50
 MLBSS4804767814.934--21.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.