"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Lee Rogers >>

Lee Rogers

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-26
Proper Name: Lee Otis Rogers
Nickname(s): Buck, Lefty
Born: October 8, 1913
Place Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Death November 23, 1995
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College: University of Alabama
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1938 (24.201)
TBC Player ID:17303
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, BRO
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lee Rogers player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB15bos24116.51142007027.232242041870101.8110.411.305.862.280.39
1938 Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB24bro24025.70122006023.2231615010111001.398.750.003.804.181.10
MLB Totals (1 seasons)136.182640013051554035428181101.639.710.714.943.180.64
MLB: Average per 162 Games276.18599002901161259179963412201.639.710.714.943.180.64
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)116.4314200702832242041870101.7910.291.295.792.250.39
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)025.63122006024231615010111001.388.630.003.754.131.10
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB15bosp24146100000002100 .000.250.000250.000.333.0000.50--08
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB24brop24141000000020000.000.667.000667.0002.000.0000.00--03
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)287100000004100000.000.364.000364.000.571.0000.25--011
MLB: Average per 162 Games162416000000023600000.000.364.000364.000.571.0000.25--064
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)146100000002100000.000.250.000250.000.333.0000.50--08
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)141000000002000000.000.667.000667.0002.000.0000.00--03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Boston Red SoxALMLBP142731121.8754.679.00
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP122338001.0004.308.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP265061921.9264.508.65

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.