Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Lee Richard >> Transactions and Salaries

Lee Richard #1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1971-1976
Biography Data
Positions: SS-98, OF-62, 2B-41, 3B-38, DH-10
Proper Name: Lee Edward Richard
Nickname(s): Bee Bee
Born: September 18, 1948 (66.316)
Place Lafayette, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Southern University
Drafted: 1970 -- 1st round (6th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 7,1971 (22.201)
TBC Player ID:17106
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, SLN, PIT
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
93 21 35 22 21
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lee Richard player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Cardinals.
    Traded by White Sox to Cardinals for Greg Terlecky and Buddy Bradford.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Chicago White Sox in 1st round (6th overall) of 1970 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.