TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Lee Meadows >> Transactions and Salaries

Lee Meadows WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1929

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts54Walks61Hittable50SO/BB62vsPower50Hitting46Durability86Team.475Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-490
Proper Name: Henry Lee Meadows
Nickname(s): Specs
Born: July 12, 1894
Place Oxford, North Carolina
Death January 29, 1963 (68.201)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Homer Military Academy (Oxford,NC)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1915 (20.281)
TBC Player ID:15235
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, PIT

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lee Meadows player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Phillies with Johnny Rawlings to Pirates for Cotton Tierney, Whitey Glazner and Cash.
    Traded by Cardinals with Gene Paulette to Phillies for Doug Baird, Frank Woodward and Elmer Jacobs.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.