2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Lee Meadows >>

Lee Meadows WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1929


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts54Walks61Hittable50SO/BB62vsPower50Hitting46Durability86Team.475Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-490
Proper Name: Henry Lee Meadows
Nickname(s): Specs
Born: July 12, 1894
Place Oxford, North Carolina
Death January 29, 1963 (68.201)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Homer Military Academy (Oxford,NC)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1915 (20.281)
TBC Player ID:15235
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lee Meadows player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln20 13112.993926141100244.0232112815881047001.318.560.183.253.841.18
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln21 12232.585136111102289.026111783311912011101.318.130.093.713.741.01
1917St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln22 1593.08433718462265.225399915901004001.298.570.173.053.391.11
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln23 8143.59302312061165.11769166156491001.409.580.053.052.670.88
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln24 4103.032212317092.01004431330285101.419.780.292.932.740.93
1919 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi24 8102.33181715310158.11285541249882001.127.280.112.795.001.80
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi25 16142.84353319310247.024910478590953001.379.070.183.283.461.06
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi26 11164.31282715200194.12261189310625210001.4810.470.462.872.410.84
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi27 12184.03333319200237.0264127106871625201.4110.030.302.702.350.87
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi28 1313.2785003119.2403229015101002.8018.310.006.864.580.67
1923 Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit28 16103.01312517120227.02509776344660001.309.910.121.742.621.50
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit29 13123.26363015340229.12409983751612101.279.420.272.002.391.20
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit30 19103.67353120131255.12721281041167875101.339.590.392.363.071.30
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit31 2093.97363115110226.22541251001052543001.3510.090.402.062.141.04
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit32 19103.40403825210299.13151311131166841001.279.470.331.982.531.27
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit33 118.1042101010.0181190530002.3016.200.004.502.700.60
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit34 0013.501000000.22110100004.5027.000.0013.500.000.00
MLB Totals (15 seasons)1881803.3749040621925567316132801491118584956106360601.349.340.242.723.031.11
MLB: Average per 162 Games14143.3737311724124024911390673815001.349.340.242.723.031.11
St. Louis Cardinals (5 seasons)52673.00185134587395105610224633521738340128201.338.710.143.263.421.05
Pittsburgh Pirates (7 seasons)88523.50183157938121124813515924864228635511201.319.740.302.062.561.24
Philadelphia Phillies (5 seasons)48613.651221156810518569074363472528730721201.399.540.263.023.231.07
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1925Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series013.3710 08630400.756.750.000.004.50
1927Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series019.9510 06.1771601.269.950.001.428.53
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1925Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series11000000001100000.000.500.0005000
1927Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series12000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series23000000001100000.000.250.0002500
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3924435332.9492.0712.92
 
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP5128968362.9372.7715.71
 
1917St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4326546640.9462.3814.65
 
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3016564144.9222.5614.10
 
1919Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP1815854170.8682.6223.00
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP229224010.9774.1117.18
 
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP35247107071.9202.9120.57
 
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP2819496966.9293.6225.07
 
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3323787112.9873.0021.55
 
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP81915011.0002.846.75
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3122775916.9852.6219.16
 
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3622935540.9352.2814.50
 
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP35255662041.0002.4017.49
 
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3622696936.9633.1119.50
 
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4029956455.9322.0815.53
 
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP41002001.0001.804.50
 
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP100000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4903156848505239.9472.6617.16

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.