2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Lee Handley >>

Lee Handley

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1947


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed83Power40Contact50XBH36RBIs37Runs52Hitting64Durability63Team.502Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-713, 2B-169, SS-4
Proper Name: Lee Elmer Handley
Nickname(s): Jeep
Born: July 31, 1913
Place Clarion, Iowa
Death April 8, 1970 (56.251)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Bradley University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1936 (22.258)
TBC Player ID:12382
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PIT, PHI
Relationship(s):Brother of Gene Handley



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lee Handley player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B16 424576.926--48.94
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B7 71312.952--25.71
 
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B126 2963753567.950--47.93
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
 
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B136 1193042326.948--27.99
 
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B100 831801814.936--23.67
 
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B2 5413.900--40.50
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B80 841391812.925--25.09
 
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B114 1252472119.947--29.37
 
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B19 393247.947--33.63
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B11 617001.000--18.82
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS3 67031.000--39.00
 
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B79 851831513.947--30.53
 
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B3 9220.846--33.00
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B102 1072371513.958--30.35
 
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B3 4110.833--15.00
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B83 8714468.975--25.05
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS1 2420.750--54.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B16903954595083.945--45.48
 MLB3B71307031464117107.949--27.35
 MLBSS4081123.905--42.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.