"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Lee Handley >>

Lee Handley

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1947
Positions: 3B-713, 2B-169, SS-4
Proper Name: Lee Elmer Handley
Nickname(s): Jeep
Born: July 31, 1913 in Clarion, Iowa
Death April 8, 1970
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Bradley University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1936 (22.258)
TBC Player ID:12382
Update this Profile
Organizations:CIN, PIT, PHI
Relationship(s):Brother of Gene Handley

Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
85 79 49 55 34
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lee Handley player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLB15cin2b222478102410283716012.308.365.397762.090.218.3672.2939.03186
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB22pit2b2312748059120211233753740147.250.304.363666.113.200.2681.08160.0174521
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB20pit3b2413957091153258651753311513.268.331.372703.104.209.2760.5895.0212628
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB20pit3b251013764310714514217322001312.285.341.356697.072.202.2990.63376.0134421
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB4
6
pit3b269830250857411972716062.281.340.341681.060.172.2950.59302.0103335
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB6pit3b271244595913218403316352201513.288.338.344682.057.168.3020.63--158509
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB6pit2b-3b3040867192005135046.221.247.244491.023.070.2351.67--2193
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB6pit3b3198312399316213272016085.298.340.372712.074.160.3120.80312.0116340
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB6pit3b321164164399871284292011010.238.288.298586.060.139.2480.69416.0124455
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB35phi3b33101277177010304212418059.253.312.310622.058.148.2700.75--86306
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)968335641890212245152976802672043071079.269.323.345668.077.176.2830.76223.711593697
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625627015120835011045341012013.269.323.345668.077.176.2830.76223.7194619
Pittsburgh Pirates (8 seasons)843300139180811142132476402361703065068.269.323.347670.078.178.2820.72230.810423305
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)101277177010304210241800509.253.312.310622.058.148.2700.75--86306
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)2478102410283071600102.308.365.397762.090.218.3672.2939.03186
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B16 424576.926--48.94
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B7 71312.952--25.71
 
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B126 2963753567.950--47.93
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
 
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B136 1193042326.948--27.99
 
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B100 831801814.936--23.67
 
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B2 5413.900--40.50
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B80 841391812.925--25.09
 
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B114 1252472119.947--29.37
 
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B19 393247.947--33.63
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B11 617001.000--18.82
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS3 67031.000--39.00
 
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B79 851831513.947--30.53
 
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B3 9220.846--33.00
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B102 1072371513.958--30.35
 
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B3 4110.833--15.00
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B83 8714468.975--25.05
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS1 2420.750--54.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B16903954595083.945--45.48
 MLB3B71307031464117107.949--27.35
 MLBSS4081123.905--42.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.