TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Larry Doyle >> Transactions and Salaries

Larry Doyle AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1920

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power78Contact33XBH69RBIs50Runs67Hitting83Durability84Team.573Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1728
Proper Name: Lawrence Joseph Doyle
Nickname(s): Laughing Larry
Born: July 31, 1886
Place Caseyville, Illinois
Death March 1, 1974 (87.213)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 22,1907 (20.356)
TBC Player ID:10887
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CHN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Larry Doyle player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Braves with Jesse Barnes to Giants for Buck Herzog.
    Traded by Cubs with Art Wilson and Cash to Braves for Lefty Tyler.
    Traded by Giants with Merwin Jacobson and Herb Hunter to Cubs for Mickey Doolan and Heinie Zimmerman.
    Purchased by Giants from Springfield (Central).

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.