More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Larry Doyle >>

Larry Doyle AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1920
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1728
Proper Name: Lawrence Joseph Doyle
Nickname(s): Laughing Larry
Born: July 31, 1886
Place Caseyville, Illinois
Death March 1, 1974
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 22,1907 (20.356)
TBC Player ID:10887
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
71 91 75 81 85
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Larry Doyle player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1907New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b2069227165930016320 04 .260.320.273593.013.115.2600.00--62251
1908New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b21104377651161690331722 525 .308.354.398752.090.194.3080.00--150429
1909New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b221475708617227116493145 712 .302.360.419779.118.251.2940.0095.0239634
1910New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b23151575971642114869397126519 .285.369.412781.127.318.2880.3771.9237670
1911New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b2414352610216325251377387139520 .310.397.527924.217.424.3160.5540.5277622
1912New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b25143558981843381090365620213 .330.393.471864.142.306.3300.3655.8263629
1913New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b2613248267135256573385929512 .280.364.388752.108.309.2900.4996.4187558
1914New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b27145539871401985631758251016 .260.343.353696.093.232.2650.43107.8190623
1915New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b2815059186189401047022183228315 .320.358.442800.122.183.3310.88147.8261641
1916New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b29113441551182410247172723416 .268.316.381697.113.213.2790.85220.5168488
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b29938615511721100 .395.410.6581068.263.342.3891.0038.02539
1917Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b301354764812119566154828026 .254.323.353676.099.210.2600.5879.3168550
1918New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b317525738677433610371004 .261.354.354708.093.276.2620.2785.791298
1919New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b3211338161110141075212311753 .289.350.433783.144.257.2890.5554.4165420
1920New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b33137471481342124501194728210 .285.352.363715.079.183.2960.60117.8171530
MLB Totals (14 Seasons)176665099601887299123747932982762527453019500.290.357.408765.118.255.2940.4488.026547382
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625978817327117732725725501800.290.357.408765.118.255.2940.4488.0243677
San Francisco Giants (13 seasons)162259959061751275117677252912757624553016900.292.359.411770.118.259.2960.4389.524616793
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)14451454136246768704929002600.265.329.375704.111.220.2700.5973.4193589
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1911NY GiantsWorld Series623373101202100000.304.360.52288212
1912NY GiantsWorld Series833581012203200000.242.306.36467012
1913NY GiantsWorld Series520130002000100000.150.150.1503003
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1907New York GiantsNLMLB2B69 128158267.917--37.30
 
1908New York GiantsNLMLB2B102 1802913328.935--41.56
 
1909New York GiantsNLMLB2B144 2923233951.940--38.44
 
1910New York GiantsNLMLB2B151 3133885362.930--41.78
 
1911New York GiantsNLMLB2B141 2723403646.944--39.06
 
1912New York GiantsNLMLB2B143 3133793868.948--43.55
 
1913New York GiantsNLMLB2B130 3153453155.955--45.69
 
1914New York GiantsNLMLB2B145 3073792961.959--42.58
 
1915New York GiantsNLMLB2B147 3133964066.947--43.41
 
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB2B9 1935110.982--54.00
1916New York GiantsNLMLB2B113 2703522653.960--49.54
 
1917Chicago CubsNLMLB2B128 3003483354.952--45.56
 
1918New York GiantsNLMLB2B73 1212211124.969--42.16
 
1919New York GiantsNLMLB2B100 2143112448.956--47.25
 
1920New York GiantsNLMLB2B133 2783892361.967--45.14
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1728036354655443694.949--43.18

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.