2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Larry Burright | Profile and Statistics

Larry Burright

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1964


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed80Power39Contact29XBH42RBIs42Runs60Hitting38Durability32Team.421Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-127, SS-20, 3B-1
Proper Name: Larry Allen Burright
Nickname(s): Possum
Born: July 10, 1937 (79.081)
Place Roseville, Illinois
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Keppel (Alhambra,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1962 (24.276)
TBC Player ID:9451
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, NYN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Larry Burright player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1962Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB11lan2b24 249
*Loading* (click to close)
3551
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
304321
*Loading* (click to close)
67
*Loading* (click to close)
05
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.205.264.317581.112.201.2603.1962.379276
1963New York MetsNLMLB6nynss-2b25 100
*Loading* (click to close)
922
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
03108
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000.220.291.260551.040.130.2933.13--26110
1964New York MetsNLMLB6nyn2b26 7
*Loading* (click to close)
000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)15935644738643353299226335.205.267.295562.090.177.2623.1789.0105393
MLB: Average per 162 Games16236345748643453309426335.205.267.295562.090.177.2623.1789.0107400
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)11524935516543043216705335.205.264.317581.112.201.2603.1962.379276
New York Mets (2 seasons)4410792221031082521000.206.274.243517.037.121.2683.12--26117
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1962Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB2B109 1762061535.962--31.54
1962Los Angeles DodgersNLMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
 
1963New York MetsNLMLB2B15 2944311.961--43.80
1963New York MetsNLMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
1963New York MetsNLMLBSS19 4066610.946--50.21
 
1964New York MetsNLMLB2B3 1012031.000--66.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B12702152621849.964--33.80
 MLB3B1011001.000--18.00
 MLBSS2004067610.947--48.15

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.