The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Lamar Johnson >> Transactions and Salaries

Lamar Johnson AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1982


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power60Contact64XBH50RBIs67Runs33Hitting76Durability28Team.464Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-422, DH-326, OF-1
Proper Name: Lamar Johnson Sr.
Nickname(s): Bumper
Born: September 2, 1950 (65.326)
Place Bessemer, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Wenonah (Birmingham,AL)
College: Lawson State Community College
Drafted: 1968 -- 3rd round (54th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 18,1974 (23.258)
TBC Player ID:13377
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, TEX


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lamar Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Rangers.
    Signed as Free Agent by Rangers.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Chicago White Sox in 3rd round (54th overall) of 1968 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.