"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Lamar Johnson >> Jobs in Baseball

Lamar Johnson AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1982
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-422, DH-326, OF-1
Proper Name: Lamar Johnson Sr.
Nickname(s): Bumper
Born: September 2, 1950 (65.089)
Place Bessemer, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Wenonah (Birmingham,AL)
College: Lawson State Community College
Drafted: 1968 -- 3rd round (54th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 18,1974 (23.258)
TBC Player ID:13377
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, TEX

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lamar Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Lamar Johnson
    1991DenverAAAHitting Coach7965.5491League Champions
    1992DenverAAAHitting Coach7371.5072 
    1995Milwaukee BrewersMLBHitting Coach6579.4514 
    1996Milwaukee BrewersMLBHitting Coach8082.4943 
    1997Milwaukee BrewersMLBHitting Coach7883.4843 
    1998Milwaukee BrewersMLBHitting Coach7488.4575 
    1999Kansas City RoyalsMLBHitting Coach6497.3984 
    2000Kansas City RoyalsMLBHitting Coach7785.4754 
    2001Kansas City RoyalsMLBHitting Coach6597.4015 
    2002Kansas City RoyalsMLBHitting Coach62100.3834 
    2003Seattle MarinersMLBHitting Coach9369.5742 
    2004St. LucieA+Hitting Coach6465.4965 
    2012Coppin State CollegeNCAAAssistant Coach024.0004 

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.