TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Lamar Johnson >>

Lamar Johnson AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1982


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed39Power59Contact64XBH49RBIs67Runs32Hitting76Durability28Team.464Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-422, DH-326, OF-1
Proper Name: Lamar Johnson Sr.
Nickname(s): Bumper
Born: September 2, 1950 (66.094)
Place Bessemer, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Wenonah (Birmingham,AL)
College: Lawson State Community College
Drafted: 1968 -- 3rd round (54th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 18,1974 (23.258)
TBC Player ID:13377
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, TEX


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lamar Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.