Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Lamar Johnson >>

Lamar Johnson AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1982
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-422, DH-326, OF-1
Proper Name: Lamar Johnson Sr.
Nickname(s): Bumper
Born: September 2, 1950 (64.264)
Place Bessemer, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Wenonah (Birmingham,AL)
College: Lawson State Community College
Drafted: 1968 -- 3rd round (54th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 18,1974 (23.258)
TBC Player ID:13377
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, TEX
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
33 57 40 74 51


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lamar Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
TEMP

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.