Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Kid Elberfeld | Profile and Statistics

Kid Elberfeld

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1914
Biography Data
Positions: SS-944, 3B-242, 2B-79
Proper Name: Norman Arthur Elberfeld
Nickname(s): The Tabasco Kid
Born: April 13, 1875
Place Pomeroy, Ohio
Death January 13, 1944
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 158 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 30,1898 (23.047)
TBC Player ID:11094
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CIN, DET, , WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 70 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Kid Elberfeld player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phi3b23 143819400705 72 .237.420.342762.105.237.2370.00--1352
1899Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cinss-3b24 41138233642022515 112 .261.378.319697.058.203.2610.00--44166
1901Detroit TigersALMLB detss26 1214327613321113762357 712 .308.397.428825.120.306.3030.00144.0185508
1902Detroit TigersALMLB detss27 130488701271761641955 118 .260.348.326674.066.217.2590.00488.0159562
1903Detroit TigersALMLB-detss28 35132294553019611 51 .341.412.424836.083.212.3410.00--56149
1903New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhss28 90349491001850451622 104 .287.346.367713.080.189.2870.00--128385
1904New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhss29 122445551171352461837 1316 .263.337.328665.065.189.2600.00222.5146511
1905New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhss30 111390481021820531823 1620 .262.329.318647.056.162.2620.00--124449
1906New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhss31 99346591061152311930 107 .306.378.384762.078.220.3020.00173.0133393
1907New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhss32 120447611211760512236 139 .271.343.336679.065.195.2710.00--150505
1908New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhss33 19561111300516 52 .196.328.250578.054.179.1960.00--1469
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhss-3b34 1063794790950262328 1410 .237.314.288602.050.185.2370.00--109431
1910Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b35 12745553114922421935 1312 .251.322.292614.042.160.2470.00227.5133515
1911Washington Senators IALMLB-ws12b-3b36 127404581101940472465 2513 .272.405.339744.067.287.2720.00--137507
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bross39 3062714100102451 .226.304.242546.016.048.2412.00--1570
MLB Totals (14 Seasons)129245616471235169561053521304274165011900.271.355.339694.068.209.2690.01456.115465272
MLB: Average per 162 Games162572811552171672705412101500.271.355.339694.068.209.2690.01456.1194661
New York Yankees (7 seasons)66724123306478928425711701828106800.268.340.333673.065.189.2670.00603.08042743
Detroit Tigers (3 seasons)2861052175305432041594801232302100.290.376.380756.090.253.2870.00263.04001219
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)2548591112242862894301003802500.261.363.314677.054.220.2590.00429.52701022
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)411382336420225015110200.261.378.319697.058.203.2610.00--44166
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)30627141001002450100.226.304.242546.016.048.2412.00--1570
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)143819400700570200.237.420.342762.105.237.2370.00--1352
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B14 131881.795--19.93
 
1899Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B18 264193.882--33.50
1899Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS24 4867166.878--43.13
 
1901Detroit TigersALMLBSS121 3324117662.907--55.26
 
1902Detroit TigersALMLBSS130 3264596763.921--54.35
 
1903Detroit TigersALMLB3B1 10001.000--9.00
1903Detroit TigersALMLBSS34 731191411.932--50.82
1903New York HighlandersALMLBSS90 2222914840.914--51.30
 
1904New York HighlandersALMLBSS122 2374324844.933--49.35
 
1905New York HighlandersALMLBSS108 2443175735.908--46.75
 
1906New York HighlandersALMLBSS98 2003174218.925--47.48
 
1907New York HighlandersALMLBSS118 2954005231.930--53.01
 
1908New York HighlandersALMLBSS17 365182.916--46.06
 
1909New York HighlandersALMLB3B44 629176.956--31.30
1909New York HighlandersALMLBSS61 1341781924.943--46.03
 
1910Washington Senators IALMLB2B10 211731.927--34.20
1910Washington Senators IALMLB3B113 1392232215.943--28.83
1910Washington Senators IALMLBSS3 6541.733--33.00
 
1911Washington Senators IALMLB2B68 1461861523.957--43.94
1911Washington Senators IALMLB3B52 871161611.927--35.13
 
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B1 22001.000--36.00
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS18 313376.901--32.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B7901692051824.954--42.61
 MLB3B24203284896236.929--30.38
 MLBSS944021843080458343.920--50.19

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.