Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Kent Hrbek >> Transactions and Salaries

Kent Hrbek AS-1AW-7WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1981-1994


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power82Contact71XBH75RBIs89Runs51Hitting72Durability76Team.495Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1852, DH-106, 3B-1
Proper Name: Kent Alan Hrbek
Nickname(s): Herbie
Born: May 21, 1960 (57.153)
Place Minneapolis, Minnesota
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 260 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Kennedy (Bloomington,MN)
College:
Drafted: 1978 -- 17th round (432nd overall) by Minnesota Twins (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 24,1981 (21.095)
TBC Player ID:13066
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN
Signed by:Angelo Giuliani


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Kent Hrbek player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Twins.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Minnesota Twins in 17th round (432nd overall) of 1978 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1994Minnesota Twins$ 3,100,000108489$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Minnesota Twins$ 3,100,00086291$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Minnesota Twins$ 3,100,00065292$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Minnesota Twins$ 2,600,00049394$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Minnesota Twins$ 2,100,00013299$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Minnesota Twins$ 1,560,00038496$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Minnesota Twins$ 1,410,00028297$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Minnesota Twins$ 1,310,00027197$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Minnesota Twins$ 1,060,00045294$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Minnesota Twins$ 560,000182470$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me