Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Kent Hrbek >> 1981 Game Logs

Kent Hrbek AS-1AW-7WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1981-1994


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power82Contact71XBH75RBIs89Runs51Hitting72Durability76Team.495Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1852, DH-106, 3B-1
Proper Name: Kent Alan Hrbek
Nickname(s): Herbie
Born: May 21, 1960 (57.149)
Place Minneapolis, Minnesota
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 260 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Kennedy (Bloomington,MN)
College:
Drafted: 1978 -- 17th round (432nd overall) by Minnesota Twins (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 24,1981 (21.095)
TBC Player ID:13066
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN
Signed by:Angelo Giuliani


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Kent Hrbek player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1981 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1981-08-24MIN@NYAW3-281b115
    12--12---1-----.400.4001.0001400------
    1981-08-25MIN@NYAW3-081b223
    ---------1-----.250.250.625875------
    1981-08-26MIN@NYAL2-381b333
    --------12-----.182.250.455705------
    1981-08-27MINDETW4-331b441
    ---------------.167.231.417648------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1981-09-05MINMILL3-59ph551
    -1-------------.231.286.462748------
    1981-09-06MINMILL7-89ph661
    ---------------.214.267.429696------
    1981-09-08MINTORW1-05dh773
    ---------1-----.176.222.353575------
    1981-09-09MINTORW3-15dh882
    11------1------.211.286.368654------
    1981-09-12MINCHAW3-15dh993
    -11------1-----.227.292.409701------
    1981-09-13MINCHAW7-67ph10101
    -11--2---------.261.320.478798------
    1981-09-14MIN@TORW6-36dh11112
    --------1------.240.321.440761------
    1981-09-15MIN@TORL2-46dh12124
    -1-------1-----.241.312.414726------
    1981-09-16MIN@TORW5-27dh13134
    ---------------.212.278.364642------
    1981-09-18MIN@TEXW6-34ph14144
    -1-------------.216.275.351626------
    1981-09-21MIN@KCAW7-24ph15153
    ---------------.200.256.325581------
    1981-09-24MIN@KCAL2-981b16164
    11-------1-----.205.255.318573------
    1981-09-25MINTEXL2-571b17173
    -11--2--11-----.213.275.340615------
    1981-09-26MINTEXW7-381b18184
    ---------------.196.255.314569------
    1981-09-27MINTEXW5-281b19192
    ---------------.189.246.302548------
    1981-09-28MINKCAL1-681b20203
    ---------------.179.233.286519------
    1981-09-29MINKCAL2-471b21213
    -1-------------.186.238.288526------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1981-10-02MIN@CHAW3-291b22221
    ---------------.183.234.283517------
    1981-10-03MIN@CHAL4-571b23233
    11------1----1-.190.250.286536------
    1981-10-04MIN@CHAL12-1361b24244
    142--1----1----.239.292.358650------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me